While I personally find Wheatgerm oil to be too thick and sticky to use as a carrier on its own, due to its high vitamin E content, adding it to other carriers will increase the antioxidant qualities of the final blend.

Wheatgerm is an excellent addition to skin blends, particularly for dry skin.  The articles in the Article Archives Skin Care, Hair Care and Foot Care might also be of interest.

Wheatgerm (Triticum vulgare)

Family: Graminae (Poaceae)

Description:  The grass stems grow up to 1 meter in height have cylindrical heads made up of almost a hundred flower clusters grouped in vertical rows.  The cultivation of wheat can be traced back almost 10, 000 years and is a staple cereal for many.  Originating in Asia it continued to spread across Europe.

History Folklore:  Cultivation and repeated harvesting and sowing of the grains of wild grasses led to the creation of domestic strains, as mutant forms (‘sports’) of wheat were preferentially chosen by farmers.

The Triticum genus contains many different varieties of wheat, with T. aestivum being the variety that is grown most commonly. T. sativum and T. vulgare are synonyms for T. aestivum.

Demeter is the Greek Goddess of grain and agriculture, while Ceres is her Roman counterpart.

Carrier Oil 

Extraction:Because the germ only contains about 13% oil, simple cold pressing is not a viable extraction option.  An oil can be obtained through hot pressing, solvent extraction or CO2 extraction.  When the oil is labelled cold pressed it means that the wheatgerm has been macerated in another good quality carrier oil, and once the germ has absorbed the additional oil a rich oil with a thick texture is obtained through cold pressing.  Wheatgerm oil has a high vitamin E content.

Shelf Life: 1 year

Cautions: Avoid when there are wheat allergies.

Actions
: The oil contains high levels of vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant, so blending wheatgerm oil in with other carrier oils can help to extend their shelf life.  Wheatgerm has anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, wound-healing and nourishing properties. It prevents moisture loss and soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin.

Uses: With its healing and nourishing properties, Wheatgerm has a regenerative effect on the skin.  Its high content of vitamins and minerals are specifically helpful in improving skin elasticity.  It has also been found to help build collagen which makes it valuable for aging skin and stretch marks.  It revitalizes dry skin.

As I said before I find Wheatgerm oil to be too thick and sticky to use as a carrier on its own but I will add it to other carriers.  Wheatgerm’s high vitamin E content certainly helps to add more antioxidant qualities to the final blend.

References

Stacey Dugliss-Wesselman, The Home Apothecary, 2013
Jan Kusmirek, Liquid Sunshine, Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy, 2002
Julia Lawless, The Complete Aromatherapy & Essential Oils Sourcebook, 2017
Len Price, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage, 1999
Steflitsch, Wolz, bushcauer, Aromatherapie in Wissenschaft und Praxis, 2013