Dill2018-06-15T10:52:12+00:00

Dill (Anethum graveolens)

DillDill (Anethum graveolens) is an annual or biennial herb with a smooth and erect stem that grows up to 1 meter in height and is native to the Mediterranean region and around the Black Sea. It is now cultivated worldwide.

The essential oil is steam is steam distilled from the crushed dried fruits with a yield of around 1.2 – 7.7% depending on the geographical origin and the season harvested. The major components include: 35% – 60% Ketones (carvone); 30% – 55% Monoterpenes (d-limonene and a-phellandrene).

Dill seed oil are occasionally used in digestive preparations such as ‘dill water’. Dill seed oil has been used in both domestic Western and Chinese medicine as aromatic carminative and stimulant in the treatment of flatulence, especially in children. In European tradition dill herb is reportedly used as an antispasmodic for conditions of the gastrointestinal tract, kidney and urinary tract and also for sleep disorders. Dill seed oil is also used in the food industry for alcoholic and soft drinks and pickles and condiments.

It has antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, stimulant and stomachic properties. Its powerful spicy aroma blends well with oils like caraway, elemi, nutmeg and mint, as well as the spice and citrus oils.

Dill can be used to clear a room of negatively charged emotions such as fear, anger or jealousy. It may also be used to protect one’s energetic space from the envy of others.

Contraindications:. Avoid during pregnancy because of the high ketone content.


Albert Y. Leung & Steven Foster , Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients used in Food, Drugs, and Cosmetics, John Wiley & Sons, 1996

 

Share