A clear to pale yellow essential oil is steam distilled from the fresh leaves and twigs with a yield of between 0.5 – 2.5%. Its major components are: oxides (1,8 cineole) 14 – 65%; alcohols (terpinen-4-ol, alpha-terpinenol and linalool) up to 47%; monoterpenes (alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, limonene) up to 40%.
Cajeput has been used in expectorant and tonic formulations as well as in antiseptic liniments. In dentistry, it is used for discomfort due to dry sockets. Used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes with a maximum use level of 0.4% in perfumes.
It has analgesic, expectorant, decongestant and anti-inflammatory properties and blends well with bergamot, cypress, juniper, lemon, pine and rosemary.
Psychologically, cajeput has been used to help clear thought and fight apathy. On the physiological level it has been used for insect bites, toothache, colds, headaches, sore and aching muscles, rheumatism and various skin diseases.
Contraindications: Generally considered non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic.
Albert Y. Leung & Steven Foster , Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients used in Food, Drugs, and Cosmetics, John Wiley & Sons, 1996
Beverley Hawkins, Aromatherapy 201 Course 1999 revised 2000…20011