What do Apricot Kernel Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Raspberry Seed Oil, Rose Hip Seed Oil, Rose have in common? They all belong to the Rosaceae Botanical Family. Because of this connection, I find that a synergy containing all of these can sometimes be very effective.
Sweet Almond oil and Apricot Kernel Oil are often used interchangeably, however, I more often than not prefer the lightness of Apricot Kernel. It leaves no residue on the skin, while Sweet Almond is heavier and leaves a residue on the skin.
I have had some good success with this Face Oil Formulation.
- 84% Apricot Kernel Prunus armeniaca Excellent for skin protection as it is both an emollient and nourishing.
- 10% Rose Hip Seed Oil Rosa rubiginosa Regenerative skin care, wrinkles.
- 5% Red Raspberry seed Rubus idaeus Anti-inflammatory, soothing, healing
- 1% Rose Rosa x damascene has anti-inflammatory properties and good for all skin types especially acne, dry, sensitive skin, mature, wrinkles, and broken capillaries.
You might like to read the article in the Article Archives on Botanical Families. You will also find an article on Raspberry Seed Oil and, Rose here. Rose Hip Seed oils is used in the blogs on Stretch Marks and Wrinkles and Essential Oils while Apricot Kernel Oil is used in the blog on Dry Skin Brushing and Aromatic Salt Scrubs and the article on Skin Care.
Apricot Kernel (Prunus armeniaca)
Description: This small fruit tree is native to western Asia and is now extensively cultivated in the Mediterranean countries and in California. The tree is deciduous and grows up to around 9 meters tall. From around February to March white flowers tinged with red appear. These are followed shortly after by the leaves, which also have red tips.
History Folklore: The Greeks are believed to have introduced the tree into Europe and the Romans established many apricot orchards in southern Europe. The tree was introduced into the USA in the 18th century around 1720. In traditional Chinese medicine, apricot kernels are used as an antitussive and anti-asthmatic and for treating tumors. The Chinese associate the apricot with education and medicine. Confucius is said to have taught his students while sitting under an apricot tree, so apricot trees became an iconic part of his legend. In Armenia, the wood of the apricot tree is used for making wood carvings such as the duduk, which is a popular wind instrument in Armenia, also called the apricot pipe. Several hand-made souvenirs are also made from the apricot wood.
Garden cultivation: Grown primarily for the fruit crop, but has early-blooming ornamental value.
Harvest: The fruit is harvested in the summer. The apricot kernel is located inside the stone of the fruit. After the stones are extracted from the harvested and dried apricot fruits, the shells of apricot stones are cracked by machine, so that the kernels can be removed. Shell fragments and dust are removed mechanically before extracting the oil.
Carrier Oil: A pale yellow, light-textured oil, with a fairly strong marzipan-like aroma. The oil is cold expeller pressed from the kernels found inside the apricot seeds and is rich in oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.
Shelf Life: 12 months
Cautions: None noted
Action: Apricot kernel oil absorbs readily into the skin without leaving an oily after-feel. The phytosterols offer anti-inflammatory, anti-itching, and barrier repair support. The Vitamin E offers softening, moisturizing, and free radical scavenging.
Use: Because of its skin softening action it has often been incorporated into cosmetic products. It can also be used in brilliantine.
Jan Kusmirek, Liquid Sunshine, Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy, 2002 Leung and Foster, Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients used in Food, Drugs and Cosmetics, 1996 Susan M Parker, Power of the Seed, Your guide to oils for health & beauty, 2014 Len Price, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage, 1999 Danielle Sade, The Aromatherapy Beauty Guide, 2017